State v. Dickey
[…] All five of the sentences pronounced during this hearing—one for the principal crime and four that merely imposed the sentences already pronounced in prior cases—were premised on Dickey's criminal history score as it was reflected on presentence investigation (PSI) reports.

At the May hearing, Dickey's PSI showed that Dickey had 55 prior offenses: 3 person felonies, 12 nonperson felonies, and 40 nonperson misdemeanors. As such, Dickey received a criminal history score of A based on the finding that Dickey had three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications for person felonies. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21–6809

(Offender falls into criminal history category A when “offender's criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies.”). One of the three offenses scored as a person felony was a juvenile adjudication for burglary occurring before the enactment of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act and the classification of crimes in Kansas as either person or nonperson.