State v. Diego, Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-227
[…] Pet. for Reh'g. at 7-8.

Discussion and Decision

[7] It is well-settled that the State may only appeal in a criminal case when the legislature has granted it specific statutory authority to do so. E.g., State v. Brunner , 947 N.E.2d 411 (Ind. 2011) ("Indiana has a strict historic precedent that criminal appeals by the State are statutorily defined."). The legislature has expressly enumerated the criminal appeals the State may take in Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2. Id. Subsection 5 of that statute provides that the State may appeal "

[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment." Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2. Subsection 6 of the statute authorizes the State to appeal
(6) [f]rom any interlocutory order if the trial court certifies and the court on appeal or a judge thereof finds on petition that:

(A) the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v.