State v. Dobrowski
[…] ¶12 Under the Sixth Amendment, a criminal defendant has the right “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation” brought against him. U.S. Const. amend. VI

. To this end, § 46–11–401(1), MCA, requires charging documents to state the name of the offense and, for each count, to state “the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated.”

¶13 Section 45–2–302, MCA

, provides, in relevant part:

A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
...
(3) either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.

We have repeatedly held that “accountability is not a separate or different offense from the one charged, but rather, is ‘merely a conduit by which to find a person criminally liable for the acts of another.’ Tellegen , ¶ 9

(quoting State v.