State v. Dobson, 8029SC986
[…] Mickey Wayne DOBSON.

Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Associate Atty. Gen. Evelyn M. Coman, Raleigh, for the State-appellant.

V. Scott Peterson, Brevard, for defendant-appellee.

ROBERT M. MARTIN, Judge.

We reluctantly must dismiss this appeal on the grounds that this Court lacks jurisdiction. As a general rule, the State cannot appeal proceedings from a judgment in favor of the defendant in a criminal case in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right. State v. Harrell, 279 N.C. 464, 183 S.E.2d 638 (1971); State v. Horton, 7 N.C.App. 497, 172 S.E.2d 887 (1970). N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445 provides when the State may appeal in a criminal case as follows:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:

(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.

(2) Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.

(b) The State may appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.