State v. Dojnia
[…] • August 31, 2021
    ...to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was ‘physically disabled’ under the governing statutes?" State v. Dojnia , 333 Conn. 914, 215 A.3d 1211 (2019). The defendant also claims on appeal that, even if the statutes are not unconstitutionally vague, § 53a-60b (a) (1) is unconstitu......
  • State v. Rivera
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • September 29, 2020
    ...quotation marks omitted.) State v. Dojnia , 190 Conn. App. 353, 371–72, 210 A.3d 586, cert. granted on other grounds, 333 Conn. 914, 215 A.3d 1211 (2019). Section 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to caus......
  • Casablanca v. Casablanca
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • September 24, 2019
1 books & journal articles
  • 2019 Appellate Review
    • United States
    • Connecticut Bar Association Connecticut Bar Journal No. 93, January 2021
    • Invalid date