State v. Dojnia
[…] disabled or pregnant person or a person with intellectual disability in the second degree when such person commits assault in the second degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123 (a) (3) and (1) the victim of such assault or larceny has attained at least sixty years of age, is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, or is pregnant ...." As is reflected in the state's substitute information, the state's theory of the case was that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting assault in the second degree as defined by General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3) against the victim, who is physically disabled as defined by General Statutes § 1-1f (b). Section 53a-60 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." Section 1-1f (b) provides: "An individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy