State v. Dojnia
[…] Section 53a-60 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." Section 1-1f (b) provides: "An individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy

, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device."

Relying on the protections afforded to her by the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the federal constitution, the defendant argues that § 53a-60b (a) (1) is impermissibly vague because it expressly relies on the definition of "physically disabled" that is codified in § 1-1f (b).