State v. Dojnia
[…] Additional facts will be set forth as necessary in the context of the claims raised on appeal.

I

First, we address the defendant's claim that § 53a-60b (a) (1) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to her conduct.3 We disagree.

In a substitute information dated February 17, 2017, the state charged the defendant with violating § 53a-60b (a) (1) "in the town of Naugatuck ... on or about the 11th day of October, 2015, [in that the defendant] recklessly caused serious physical injury to a disabled person: to wit: [the victim] by means of a deadly weapon, by hitting her with a billy club."

Section 53a-60b (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault of an elderly, blind, disabled or pregnant person or a person with intellectual disability in the second degree when such person commits assault in the second degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123 (a) (3) and (1) the victim of such assault or larceny has attained at least sixty years of age, is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, or is pregnant ...." As is reflected in the state's substitute information, the state's theory of the case was that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting assault in the second degree as defined by General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3) against the victim, who is physically disabled as defined by General