State v. Dominguez
[…] Our Supreme Court decided Trey M. on October 27, 2016, and this court lifted the stay. See Trey M., 186Wn.2d884.

ANALYSIS
A. Constitutionality of harassment statute

Dominguez argues Washington's harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020, is facially overbroad because it lacks a subjective intent requirement to exclude speakers who have spoken idly, in hyperbole, or in jest. He also argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide adequate notice of the conduct it prohibits and allows arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.

RCW 9A.46.020 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person . . . [and]
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.. ..
[(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if. . . the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened ....
1. Overarching legal principles

This court reviews de novo whether a statute is unconstitutionally overbroad or vague under the First Amendment. State v. Immelt, 173 Wn.2d 1, 6, 267 P.3d 305 (2011).