State v. Donato
[…] Although he had no skull fractures or major vessels torn, the beating caused Mr. Ozuna's brain to move around inside his skull and swell to the point where it cut off its own blood supply. Mr. Ozuna's official cause of death was rapid swelling of the brain resulting in respiratory failure. His official manner of death was homicide.

Charges

The State ultimately charged Mr. Donato in a two-count information. Count 1 charged aggravated first degree premeditated murder. One of the alleged aggravating circumstances was a gang aggravator under RCW 10.95.020(6). This aggravator alleged

4

the murder was committed "to obtain or maintain [Mr. Donato's] membership or to advance [his] position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 70. Count 2 charged Mr. Donato with second degree murder. This count alleged a gang enhancement under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(aa). The enhancement alleged Mr.