State v. Dorsey, 78-154
[…] The defendant sought to introduce evidence bearing on this defense and on the danger of nuclear power, but it was excluded by the court. Defendant read the statute to the jury during his final argument, and stated that he relied on it when he entered the site and therefore did not know he was breaking the law.

The trial court was correct in ruling that the competing harms defense did not apply to this case. RSA 627:3 I reads in part as follows:

Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid harm to himself or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged. . . .

It establishes a statutory defense akin to the common-law defense of necessity. See Aldrich v. Wright, 53 N.H. 398 (1873); State v. Jackson, 71 N.H. 552, 53 A. 1021 (1902).