State v. Doss
[…] 3. Whether fundamental error occurred when the trial court failed to instruct the jury on misdemeanor endangerment as a lesser-included offense of each endangerment charge;

4. Whether the court erred in denying his request to instruct the jury on the defense of justification to the charge of interfering with a working animal; and

5. Whether his sentences for endangerment on counts 5-9 are to be served concurrently with other sentences.

DISCUSSION
I. JURY INSTRUCTION ON ENDANGERMENT

¶7 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1201 defines the offense of endangerment:

A. A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.

B. Endangerment involving a substantial risk of imminent death is a class 6 felony. In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor.

One of the elements of endangerment is that the victim must be placed in actual substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury. State v. Morgan, 128 Ariz. 362, 367, 625 P.2d 951, 956 (App.1981).

¶8 With regard to the seven endangerment counts, the trial court instructed the jury: