State v. Douglas
[…] The parties agree that the language "in any other matter where an oath or affirmation is required by law" in § 28-915 provides the sole basis for convicting Douglas of perjury for testimony before the Special Commonwealth Committee. Douglas maintains that for an individual to be convicted of perjury under § 28-915, the individual must knowingly make a false statement under oath where a specific statute requires an oath to be administered. Although Neb.Rev.Stat. § 50-103 (Reissue 1984) provides that any member of the Legislature "may administer oaths in the Legislature, and while acting on a committee may administer oaths on the business of such committee" (emphasis supplied), no Nebraska statute requires that an oath be administered to individuals testifying before a legislative committee.