State v. Dudley
[…] State v. Dudley

Decision Date05 July 1995
Docket NumberNo. WD,WD
Citation903 S.W.2d 581
PartiesSTATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. James DUDLEY, Jr., Appellant. 49659.
CourtMissouri Court of Appeals

Pattie Shostak, Asst. Public Defender, Kansas City, for appellant.

Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon, Atty. Gen., David G. Brown, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for respondent.

Before KENNEDY, P.J., and SMART and LAURA DENVIR STITH, JJ.

James Dudley, Jr., appeals the order of the Circuit Court of Jackson County denying his section 552.040, RSMo 1986, petition for unconditional release from the custody of the Department of Mental Health.

I. ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

Section 552.040 states that unconditional release will be ordered only if the patient proves that he "does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect rendering him dangerous to the safety of himself or others."

The statute also sets forth six non-exclusive factors for the trial court to consider in determining whether or not the committed person has a mental disease or defect and in determining whether in the reasonable future he is or is likely to be a danger to himself or others.