State v. Dudley
[…] Mr. Dudley was confined as an inpatient at the St. Joseph State Hospital until March 20, 1990, when he was granted a conditional release by the Probate Court. The conditional release has been extended through the date of this appeal.

A. Statutory and Constitutional Rules Governing Unconditional Release

The statutory scheme in Missouri provides an avenue by which a criminal defendant who has been acquitted by reason of mental disease or defect and committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health can petition the court for an unconditional release pursuant to section 552.040. That section places the burden of proof on the committed person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he "does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect, rendering him dangerous to the safety of himself or others." § 552.040(8). 2