State v. Duff
[…] Although Defendant has scored a jurisdictional victory—insofar as we will review his MAR on the merits—he is not entitled to the relief he seeks. We agree with Defendant that an error exists in the judgment at issue; we disagree, however, as to what the error is. Defendant pled guilty in 14CRS092099 to breaking and entering, a Class H felony, at prior record level III. Under the statutory sentencing guidelines applicable to Defendant's offenses, the trial court was authorized to impose either an intermediate or active sentence . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c) (2017). The relevant definitional statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6) (2017) defines an intermediate punishment as "[a] sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation." By sentencing Defendant to 36 months of supervised probation within the statutory definition of intermediate punishment, the trial court imposed the authorized intermediate punishment rather than an unauthorized community punishment as indicated by the box checked on the face of the judgment.3