State v. Dukes, 121,790
[…] And it observed that this was "clearly not the location of the gun" when Berryman and Lawton arrived at the parking lot because Lawton was in the passenger seat at the time.

Based on these observations and its previous factual findings, the district court concluded that "both [Dukes'] subjective belief and the objective reasonable person standard establish that [his] use of deadly force meets the requirement under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5231." The court therefore dismissed the case. The State appeals.

DISCUSSION

Kansas' use-of-force immunity is defined by statute. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5220 through K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5231. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(b) states that a person is "justified in the use of deadly force" when he or she "reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm" to that person or to someone else. Courts have indicated that this statute includes both subjective and objective components.