State v. Duncan, W2013-02554-SC-R11-CD
[…] Under both the United States Constitution and the Tennessee Constitution, an accused has the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation." U.S. Const. amend. VI. Similarly, the Tennessee Constitution provides: "That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him ...." Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Since 1858, the form of the indictment has been governed by the statute now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40–13–202, which states: "The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40–13–202 (2014); see also Wyatt v. State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 324 (Tenn. 2000).

At common law, the pleading requirements for indictments were exacting because the elements of criminal offenses could not be ascertained by referring to a statute. State v.