State v. Duran
[…] AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO PROSECUTE

Appellant first claims that the Attorney General of Arizona did not have lawful authority to prosecute appellant. The State, on the other hand, submits that the authority of the Attorney General to prosecute appellant was found in a written agreement 1 authorizing the Attorney General to submit appellant's case to the grand jury, and in the event of an indictment, to prosecute appellant.

The powers of the Attorney General with respect to the prosecution of criminal matters are set forth in A.R.S. § 41-193, which provides in part as follows:

"A. The department of law shall be composed of the attorney general and the subdivisions of the department created as provided in this article. Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall:

5. At the direction of the governor, or when deemed necessary, assist the county attorney of any county in the discharge of his duties."