State v. Duran
[…] Whatever the reasons, the legislature has permitted the Attorney General's office to assist the county prosecutors "when deemed necessary". Without a more specific mandate from the legislature, this Court will not unduly hinder the administration of justice in this state by requiring the County Attorney on a case by case basis to justify his calling upon the assistance of the Attorney General. Thus, we find appellant's objection to prosecution by the Attorney General to be without merit.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF A.R.S. § 38-421

Appellant next complains that A.R.S. § 38-421 is unconstitutionally vague. The statute in question provides as follows:

"A. An officer having custody of any record, map or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who steals, wilfully destroys, mutilates, defaces, alters, falsifies, removes or secretes the whole or any part thereof, or who permits any other person so to do, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one nor more than fourteen years.

B. A person not an officer who is guilty of the conduct specified in subsection A of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not to exceed five years or in the county jail for not to exceed one year, or by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. " 2