State v. Eagle
[…] ¶ 11 Interestingly, Division Two of the Court of Appeals seems to have followed similar reasoning in State v. Mendibles, 126 Ariz. 218, 613 P.2d 1274 (App.1980), a case not expressly overruled by its later Sterling decision. In Mendibles, the court upheld a conviction for unlawful imprisonment, a lesser included charge of kidnapping. The relevant subsection in the applicable statute is almost identical to § 13-1304(B). It reads: "Unlawful imprisonment is a class 6 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
84 cases
  • State v. Watkins
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • March 9, 2012
    ...the appropriate ‘unit of prosecution.’ ”). 27. See Lorance v. State, 770 So.2d 644, 648 (Ala.Crim.App.1999); State v.