State v. Earls, 8554-6-III
[…] After a trial and conviction of murder in the second degree, Mr. Earls was sentenced to 178 months in the state penitentiary.

At sentencing, the court also ordered Mr. Earls to pay the County his attorney fees in the amount of $6,125.90, and court costs in the amount of $2,608.43. He appeals the assessment of costs and attorney fees.

RCW 10.01.160 is controlling. It was enacted by the Legislature in 1976 and is identical to the Oregon statute upheld in Fuller v. Oregon, 417 U.S. 40, 94 S.Ct. 2116, 40 L.Ed.2d 642 (1974); see 1971 Or.Laws, ch. 743, §§ 80-82, now codified as Or.Rev.Stat. §§ 161.665, 161.675, 161.685 (1971). It provided:

(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.

(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law. Expenses incurred for serving of warrants for failure to appear may be included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant to pay.

(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.

Former RCW 10.01.160(1)-(3). 1

The history of RCW 10.01.160 indicates the Legislature enacted it to satisfy state and federal constitutional requirements.