State v. Eckhardt, 95-484
[…] Affirmed.

GIBSON and JOHNSON, JJ., dissent.

JOHNSON, Justice, dissenting.

Vermonters beware! Have you ever left a car with a broken headlight sitting in your highway (excuse me, driveway) overnight? Have you ever moved an unregistered or uninsured car or trailer from one part of the driveway to another, or moved your car into the garage without putting on a seat belt? After today's decision, these are all motor vehicle violations, punishable by fines of up to $100.00. See 23 V.S.A. § 1243(a) ("A motor vehicle ... in use or at rest on a highway ... during the period from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise, shall also be equipped with at least two lighted head lamps....") (emphasis added); id. § 301 ("A person shall not operate a motor vehicle nor draw a trailer ... on any highway unless such vehicle is registered....") (emphasis added); id. § 800(a) ("No owner or operator of a motor vehicle ... shall operate or permit the operation of the vehicle upon the highways of the state without having in effect an automobile liability policy.....") (emphasis