State v. Eckhardt, 95-484
[…] After today's decision, these are all motor vehicle violations, punishable by fines of up to $100.00. See 23 V.S.A. § 1243(a) ("A motor vehicle ... in use or at rest on a highway ... during the period from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise, shall also be equipped with at least two lighted head lamps....") (emphasis added); id. § 301 ("A person shall not operate a motor vehicle nor draw a trailer ... on any highway unless such vehicle is registered....") (emphasis added); id. § 800(a) ("No owner or operator of a motor vehicle ... shall operate or permit the operation of the vehicle upon the highways of the state without having in effect an automobile liability policy.....") (emphasis added); id. § 1259(a) ("The operator of a motor vehicle shall be subject to a penalty ... if any person ... is not restrained by the safety belt system while the motor vehicle is in motion on a public highway.") (emphasis added). A reminder to sports fans: remove those "Red Sox Fan Parking Only" signs from your garage doors.