State v. Eden
[…] Grob v. Blair, 214 S.E.2d 330, 337 (1975). Unchanged, it now appears in W.Va.Code § 62-3-2 (1923): "A person indicted for a felony shall be personally present during the trial therefor." This provision reiterates the due process rights granted by our constitution but the statute is not exclusive in application.

It seems basic to us that this right of presence afforded a person accused of a felony applies as well to a person accused of a misdemeanor. The same liberty and property interests are at stake; due process dictates that he be given the same rights. Indeed, W.Va.Const. art. 3, § 14 states:

Trials of crimes, And misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county. In All such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. (emphasis added).