State v. Edmunds
[…] 4. The circumstances "show[ed] [the defendant's] utter disregard for human life."

State v. Blair, 164 Wis. 2d 64, 70-71, 473 N.W.2d 566, 569 (Ct. App. 1991).

The "reckless" standard in § 940.02, STATS., requires "criminal recklessness," and encompasses the second and third elements of first-degree reckless homicide. See Blair, 164 Wis. 2d at 70, 473 N.W. at 569. A person acts with criminal recklessness when he or she "`creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and . . . is aware of that risk.'" Id. (quoting § 939.24(1), STATS., 1989-90). "`Recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor's subjective awareness of that risk.'" Blair, 164 Wis. 2d at 70, 473 N.W.2d at 569 (quoting Judicial Council Committee Note, 1988, § 939.24).

The element of utter disregard was first enacted in 1988, effective January 1, 1989. 1987 Wis. Act 399 §§ 472zkco, 3204(57)(ag).