State v. Edward C.
[…] ...in lewd or lascivious conduct with minor; statute made no exceptions for perpetrators under age of sixteen); State v. Edward C., 531 A.2d 672, 673 (Me.1987) (per curiam) (juvenile could be adjudged delinquent for having violated statute making it unlawful for "any person" to commit gross se......
  • Alexandre v. State, Docket: Pen-06-675.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • August 9, 2007
    ...Rent-A-Car, 2003 ME 147, ¶ 7, 838 A.2d 1157, 1159; State v. Bjorkaryd-Bradbury, 2002 ME 44, ¶ 9, 792 A.2d 1082, 1084; State v. Edward C., 531 A.2d 672, 673 (Me.1987). Section 1252(2)(A) stated: "In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 40 years." 1......
  • P.M., In re
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • March 29, 1991
    ...here. Based on the foregoing analysis, we decline to read a minimum age limit for perpetrators into § 2602. Cf. State v.