State v. Edwards
[…] The others relate to claimed errors arising out of events and circumstances unlikely to recur at another trial and will not be discussed.

Defendant contends that the court erroneously refused to compel the attendance of three witnesses on his behalf and that the refusal constituted a denial of his constitutional right to compulsory process.

The constitution and statutes of Washington leave little room for construction concerning the right to compulsory process in criminal cases.

Article 1, § 22 (amendment 10), of the Washington State Constitution, states:

In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face, To have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf * * *. (Italics ours.)

The legislature implemented the constitution by RCW 10.46.050, which reads:

Every person charged with the commission of a crime shall have the right upon the trial of such charge to be heard in person or by counsel, and to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor and to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of all witnesses who may be necessary for his proper defense.

And the United States Constitution in equally forthright language guarantees this identical right through the Sixth Amendment:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; To have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense. (Italics ours.)