State v. Edwards, 12880
[…] Allen, 622 S.W.2d 275, 276 (Mo.App.1981), and State v. Healey, 562 S.W.2d 118, 129-130 (Mo.App.1978). Based upon those decisions this point is denied.

In his third point defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding that the child involved, age 6 at the time of trial, was competent to testify. Following questioning of her outside the presence of the jury, the trial court allowed her to testify.

Section 491.060(2), RSMo 1978, provides that a child under ten years of age is incompetent to testify if "incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly". To determine the competency of such a witness, the elements considered are: (1) present understanding of, or intelligence to understand, on instruction, an obligation to speak the truth; (2) sufficient mental capacity at the time of the occurrence to observe and to register such occurrence; (3)