State v. Eib
[…] Appellant's first two points address the same issue and therefore will be considered together. Appellant plead guilty on August 10, 1978 in Missouri to sale of a controlled substance. He received a suspended imposition of sentence and was placed on probation which he successfully completed. That plea of guilty was the basis for the state's amending its indictment by information to charge appellant as a prior offender. The basis for the state's action was an amendment in 1980 to § 558.016 RSMo Supp. which permitted a plea of guilty to be used to establish a defendant as a "prior offender." Section 558.016 states that "A 'prior offender' is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony." If a defendant is found to be a prior offender, the court may sentence him after a jury finds him guilty.

Appellant asserts that the 1980 amendment breached a contract between the appellant and the state relative to his 1978 plea agreement and therefore it was impermissible and error.