State v. Eichman
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals and remand the cause for determination of the State's second motion.

The State's authority to appeal in criminal cases, as a matter of right, is governed by sec. 974.05, Stats. State v. Rabe, 96 Wis.2d 48, 54, 291 N.W.2d 809 (1980). Prior to the legislature's enacting the statute, the State had no right to appeal the types of orders delineated there. State v. Withers, 61 Wis.2d 37, 39, 211 N.W.2d 456 (1973). Section 974.05(1)(d) 2, Stats., in pertinent part, provides:

(1) Within the time period specified by s. 808.04(4) and in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809, an appeal may be taken by the state from any: ... (d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:

... (2) Suppressing evidence....

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court may review without deference to the lower courts. State v. Sher, 149 Wis.2d 1, 8, 437 N.W.2d 878 (1989).