State v. Eldridge
[…] RSA 625:3, :7 (2016).

In 2015, the legislature added the "Immunity from Liability" statute to the Controlled Drug Act. RSA 318-B:28-b ; see Laws 2015, 218:2. As relevant here, the statute protects a person who "is experiencing a drug overdose" and "is the subject of a good faith request for medical assistance." RSA 318-B:28-b, III. The statute prohibits such a person from being "arrested, prosecuted, or convicted for possessing, or having under his or her control, a controlled drug in violation of RSA 318-B:2, if the evidence for the charge was gained as a proximate result of the request for medical assistance." Id.

RSA 318-B:2, I, makes it unlawful for a person to, among other things, "manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell ... any controlled drug."2 (Emphases added.) The language in RSA 318-B:2, I, indicates that "possess," "have under his control," and "possess with intent to sell" are distinct offenses. See Marcotte v.