State v. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Andrew Wheeler
[…] The agency may, however, grant itself an extension of up to six months "upon a determination that such extension is necessary to afford the public, and the agency, adequate opportunity to carry out the purposes of th[e] subsection." Id. § 7607(d)(1)(N), (d)(10).

If an existing pollution source in another jurisdiction is found to be in violation of the Good Neighbor Provision, that source generally must cease operation within three months. 42 U.S.C. § 7426(c). But the EPA may allow continued operation if the "source complies with such emission limitations and compliance schedules * * * as may be provided by the Administrator to bring about compliance * * * as expeditiously as practicable, but in no case later than three years after the date of such finding." Id.

B