State v. Epp
[…] Epp moved the district court to order the Nebraska Department of Correctional Services to transport each witness to appear at trial. Epp asserted that Blessing and Forney would both testify that while they and Mick were incarcerated at the Gage County jail, Mick confessed to them that he had committed an armed robbery of a Casey's. The State objected to Epp's motions.

The court denied the motions to transport the witnesses, because the trial was to take place in Gage County and the witnesses were imprisoned in Lancaster County. The court relied on Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1233(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides: "A person confined in any prison in this state shall, by order of any court of record, be produced for oral examination in the county where he or she is imprisoned. In all other cases his or her examination must be by deposition." The court noted that § 25-1233 had been held to apply in criminal proceedings. The court also cited State v. Stott, 243 Neb. 967, 503 N.W.2d 822 (1993), disapproved on other grounds, State v. Johnson, 256 Neb. 133, 589 N.W.2d 108 (1999). In Stott, this court rejected a challenge to § 25-1233 based on the compulsory process clauses of the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and article I, § 11, of the Nebraska Constitution and held that "a criminal defendant does not possess an absolute constitutional right to demand the personal attendance of a prisoner witness incarcerated outside the county of the venue of trial," 243 Neb. at 982, 503 N.W.2d at 833, and that testimony by deposition was constitutionally sufficient.

The district court in the present case granted Epp leave to obtain the testimonies of Mick, Blessing, and Forney by deposition.