State v. Epps
[…] The indictment at issue charged Epps with felony murder, alleging that she,

while in the commission of the offense of Armed Robbery, did cause the death of [the victim] ... by shooting him with a handgun, said Armed Robbery having been committed in the following manner: the accused, with intention to commit theft, did aid and abet Gerald Walker Dunn in taking U.S. currency from her person and immediate presence by the use of a handgun, the same being an offensive weapon....

The crime of armed robbery is codified at OCGA § 16-8-41(a) as the taking, with intent to commit a theft, "of property of another from the person or immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon...." We turn our attention to one of the two essential elements of the crime on which the trial court based its ruling: the force necessary to effectuate a robbery.