State v. Erban, Cr. N
[…] Therefore, we conclude that 1-desoxyephedrine was not deleted from the federal schedules of controlled substances, and it therefore remained controlled under Section 19-03.1-07(5), N.D.C.C.

IMPOSSIBILITY

Erban asserted that he cannot be convicted of attempt to manufacture a controlled substance because it was "factually and legally impossible" for him to manufacture a controlled substance with the materials he used.

Section 12.1-06-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A 'substantial step' is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime. Factual or legal impossibility of committing the crime is not a defense, if the crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be."

The trial court instructed the jury that in order to find Erban guilty it had to find that he intentionally engaged in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward the commission of a crime and that Erban intended to manufacture methamphetamine. By returning a verdict of guilty, the jury found that both elements had been established. There was substantial evidence to support that verdict.

Erban asserted, however, that the ultimate impossibility of completing the crime was a defense. But, Section 12.1-06-01(1), N.D.C.C., specifically says that impossibility is not a defense "if the crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be." Erban...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Kummer
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 20, 1992
    ...with a law enforcement agency is a "law enforcement agent" for purposes of the entrapment defense. NDCC 12.1-05-11(3); State v.