State v. Eugenio
[…] the character has been attacked both in opening by defense counsel and in cross-examination, primarily opening, and I'm basing that on the following, not so much the questions being asked but on the opening it seemed to indicate certain improper motives dealing with her character, to get attention, etc., as it relates to making up or fabricating the story.... [T]herefore ... the Court believes the character has been attacked and, consequently, would allow the basis of the opinion testimony.

In making this determination, the circuit court relied upon State v. Eisenberg, 48 Wis.2d 364, 180 N.W.2d 529 (1970).

¶15 As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 906.08(1) will allow a witness's penchant for truthfulness to be the topic of rehabilitative evidence only when "the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise." Wis. Stat. § 906.08(1). Application of this portion of the statute raises two legal questions.