State v. Evangelista
[…] Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence are for resolution by the jury.... The trial judge must decide whether there is substantial evidence of each element of the offense charged. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

(citations omitted).

N.C.G.S. § 14-17 defines murder and provides in pertinent part that:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.... All other kinds of murder ... shall be deemed murder in the second degree....

We have interpreted this statute as separating first degree murder into four distinct classes:

(1) murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving or torture; (2) murder perpetrated by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing; (3) murder committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of certain enumerated felonies; and (4) murder committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon.

State v. Johnson, 317 N.C. 193, 202, 344 S.E.2d 775, 781 (1986).

First degree murder most frequently has been defined as "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice and with premeditation and deliberation," and has included the element of a specific intent to kill. State v.