State v. Evenson
[…] Dozens of these ads contain photographs of partially nude and completely nude women posing in a variety of positions.1 However, no genitalia are displayed in any of the photographs. Additionally, The Beat contains "strictly personal" classified ads for persons seeking various sexual encounters with others.

¶ 5 In 1997, the Arizona Legislature passed A.R.S. § 13-3513. The statute reads as follows:

A. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly display, sell or offer to sell in any coin-operated or slug-operated vending machine or mechanically or electronically controlled vending machine that is located in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded, any material that is harmful to minors as defined in § 13-3501.
B. It is a defense in any prosecution for a violation of subsection A that the defendant has taken reasonable steps to ascertain that the person is eighteen years of age or older and has taken either of the following measures to restrict access to the material that is harmful to minors:
1. Required the person receiving the material that is harmful to minors to use an authorized access or identification card to use the vending machine and has established a procedure to immediately cancel the card of any person after receiving notice that the card has been lost, stolen or used by persons under eighteen years of age or that the card is no longer desired.
2. Required the person receiving the material that is harmful to minors to use a token in order to use the vending machine.
C. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 6 felony.

¶ 6 "Harmful to minors" is defined at A.R.S. § 13-3501 (1989). The definition was adopted by the Arizona Legislature in 1974 to conform with the test for obscenity promulgated by the United States Supreme Court in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24-26, 93 S.Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419 (1973).