State v. Fahey, 2004AP102-CR.
[…] The circuit court denied the suppression motion, concluding that "a request for a free second test which is first made after the defendant has been released from custody comes too late."

Discussion

¶ 6. Wisconsin's implied consent law permits arrestees, upon submitting to the police agency's primary test, the right to request an alternative chemical test at the police agency's expense. WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(5)(a) states, in part:

If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test. A blood test is subject to par. (b). The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under sub. (2) .... The agency shall comply with a request made in accordance with this paragraph.

(Emphasis added.) The requirements regarding an alternative test at agency expense are twofold: the accused must be told of the alternative test and, if the accused makes a "request" for an alternative test at agency expense, police must make a "diligent effort ... to comply with the demand."