State v. Fair
[…] In particular, defendant posits that she was seized when the officer instructed her to come out of the house onto the porch and remain where she was, or alternatively, that she was seized when Utter ran a warrant check on defendant and began questioning her about her criminal history. As explained below, we agree with defendant that she was seized when she was ordered to come out of the house and remain on the porch.

The state responds that the trial court correctly concluded that defendant was not seized before Utter saw the syringe cap. Relying on ORS 131.615(5) (an officer "making a stop may use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the peace officer, the person stopped or other persons who are present"), the state argues that the detention of defendant's husband was justified, and it therefore follows that it was "reasonably necessary" for Utter to order defendant to remain where she was so that her husband could be safely taken into custody. The state contends: