State v. Fairchild
[…] A defendant's right to be personally present at his or her trial for a felony or serious offense is embodied in the Due Process Clauses of both the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments and the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment. United States v. Gagnon, 470 U.S. 522, 526, 105 S.Ct. 1482, 1484, 84 L.Ed.2d 486, 490 (1985). This right is also enshrined in Article I, Sections 7 (right to trial by jury) and 13 (right to a speedy and public trial) of the Idaho Constitution. The legislature codified this protection as I.C. § 19–1903, which provides that, "if the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial." Finally, I.C.R. 43(a) further assures this right, providing: