State v. Farr
[…] State v. Jackson , 433 S.W.3d 390, 395 (Mo. banc 2014).
Despite the different age alleged in Count 5, each of Defendant's points claims:
The trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on child molestation in the second degree, a nested lesser-included offense of statutory sodomy in the first degree and a dominated lesser-included offense of child molestation in the second degree, for [counts 3, 4, and 5] ... in that there was a basis in the evidence for an acquittal of the higher offense and a conviction of the lesser offense, and [Defendant] was thereby prejudiced.
Section 556.046 governs the submission of lesser-included offenses and has been interpreted as follows.
Missouri law requires instruction on a lesser included offense when (1) "a party timely requests the instruction;" (2) "there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense;" and (3) "there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the instruction is requested." State v. Smith , 522 S.W.3d 221, 225 (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting [Jackson ], 433 S.W.3d [at 396] ).