State v. Feely
[…] State v. Feely

Decision Date22 February 2016
Docket NumberNo. 72450–9–I.,72450–9–I.
Citation192 Wash.App. 751,368 P.3d 514
Parties STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Thomas Joseph FEELY, Appellant.
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

Dana M. Nelson, Nielsen Broman & Koch PLLC, Seattle, WA, for Appellant.

Jeffrey D. Sawyer, Hilary A. Thomas, Whatcom County Prosecutors Office, Philip James Buri, Buri Funston Mumford PLLC, Bellingham, WA, for Respondent.

VERELLEN, J.

¶ 1 Under RCW 9.94A.834, a trial court may impose an endangerment enhancement for the crime of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle when "one or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer" were endangered by the actions of the defendant during the commission of the crime. We conclude the plain meaning of the enhancement extends to endangering officers who were not following the defendant.