State v. Fehrman
[…] Therefore, Joann was also placed under arrest. The parties were charged with disorderly conduct, resisting an officer, and criminal damage to property. A jury of twelve found Joann guilty of disorderly conduct and found Leroy guilty of disorderly conduct and resisting an officer but not guilty of criminal damage to property.

The first issue is whether the trial court had jurisdiction. The Fehrmans contend that, as 'sovereigns,' they are not bound by state laws as '14th Amendment persons.' Section 1.01, Stats., states:

The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extend to all places within the boundaries declared in Article II of the Constitution, subject only to such rights of jurisdiction as have been or shall be acquired by the United States over any places therein; and the Governor, and all subordinate officers of the State, shall maintain and defend its sovereignty and jurisdiction.

'By definition long antedating the constitution of this state, a crime has been defined as an offense against the sovereign and a criminal action 'one prosecuted by the state against a person charged with a public offense committed in violation of a public law.'' State v.