State v. Feld, 1
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 13-2312 to -2315, Historical Notes; Baines v. Superior Court, 142 Ariz. 145, 148, 688 P.2d 1037, 1040 (App.1984).

Under RICO,

["r]acketeering" means any act, including any preparatory or completed offense, committed for financial gain, which is chargeable or indictable under the laws of the state in which the act occurred ... and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, regardless of whether such act is charged or indicted, involving: ... [o]bscenity.

A.R.S. § 13-2301(D)(4). A.R.S. § 13-3501(2) defines an item as obscene when: (a) the "average person, applying contemporary state standards, would find that the item, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; ... (b) [such person] would find that the item depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual activity; ... [and] (c) [t]he item, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value." 1

The state argues that the remedies set forth in A.R.S. § 13-2314 are constitutional on their face, and if not, must be interpreted in such a way as to be constitutional, if possible.