State v. Ferguson
[…] A.R.S. § 13-603(C). See also State v. French, 59 Ariz.Adv.Rep. 28 (App.1990). Here, Ferguson was indicted and pled no contest to theft of G & B's tools and trafficking in property stolen from G & B. Under this statute, G & B is the victim of the crimes for which Ferguson was convicted, not the high school.

The other restitution statute, A.R.S. § 13-804, reads as follows:

Upon a defendant's conviction for an offense causing economic loss to any person, the court, in its sole discretion, may order that all or any portion of the fine imposed be allocated as restitution to be paid by the defendant to any person who suffered an economic loss as caused by the defendant's conduct.

Under this statute, the only "person" whose loss resulted from the conduct for which defendant was convicted was G & B Electric, not Glendale High School. Restitution to the high school is therefore improper under this statute as well.