State v. Fermanich
[…] The circuit court awarded Fermanich 433 days of credit on all three charges for time spent in the Oneida County Jail. The State appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. See State v. Fermanich, No. 2021AP462-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 12, 2022) (per curiam). We granted Fermanich's petition for review.

II. DISCUSSION

¶10 Wisconsin's sentence credit statute requires circuit courts to give defendants credit for time spent in custody. See Wis.Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). It provides:

A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct . . . .

Id.