State v. Fernandez
[…] We find that the Appellate Division's reading of section 322.2615(6)(b), Florida Statutes, is a departure from the essential requirements of law as it violates a clearly established principle of law by “disobey[ing] the plain language of the statute.” Nader, 87 So.3d at 723.Section 322.2615(6)(b) provides in relevant part:

[The] formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer employed by the department, and the hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas [for certain officers and witnesses] ..., regulate the course and conduct of the hearing, question witnesses, and make a ruling on the suspension.

(emphasis added). The Appellate Division construed the words “before a hearing officer” to mean “in the physical presence of a hearing officer.”