State v. Fiasconaro
[…] The trial court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the information on the ground that it failed to allege that the defendant received a tangible benefit for posting such bail. The court in support of its decision attempted to distinguish between cash bail and surety bonds as the term "bail" applies to this statute. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 29-144 2 provides in pertinent part: "Any person ... who furnishes bail in five or more criminal cases in any one year, whether for compensation or otherwise, shall be deemed a professional bondsman...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 29-145 requires a professional bondsman to be licensed. Neither § 29-144 nor § 29-145 makes a distinction between posting cash bail and posting bail by means of a surety bond.