State v. Finlayson
[…] See id. § 76-5-302(1) (1995). The Court of Appeals ruled that the detention of the victim was a necessary aspect of the sex crimes and had no independent legal significance apart from those crimes. The court therefore reversed the conviction as a lesser included offense under Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402 (1995).

¶ 15 The doctrine of lesser included offense, under section 76-1-402, has a superficial applicability to the facts of this case, but as we held in State v. Couch, 635 P.2d 89, 92 (Utah 1981), it does not govern here. Section 76-1-402 precludes convictions on both an offense charged and a lesser included offense. Under this section, an offense is an included offense when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (emphasis added). As discussed above, rape and forcible sodomy do not require proof of detention, although detention is inherently an aspect of both crimes. See id. § 76-5-402(1) (rape); id. § 76-5-403(2) (forcible sodomy).