State v. Firouzmandi, 2006 Ohio 5823 (Ohio App. 11/3/2006), 2006-CA-41.
[…] Bryant v. Akron Metro. Park Dist. (1930), 281 U.S. 74, 80, 50 S.Ct. 228, 230, 74 L.Ed. 710, 715. The United States Supreme Court laid out the rationale most clearly in Ross v. Moffitt (1974), 417 U.S. 600, 610-611, 94 S.Ct. 2437, 2444, 41 L.Ed.2d 341, 351:
{¶17} ". State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 97-97, 1997-Ohio-355, 684 N.E.2d 668, 680.
{¶18} Although the Ohio Constitution does not expressly provide for a "right" to appeal, Article IV, Section 3(B)(1)(f) does provide for the establishment of an appellate court system. Section 2505.03 of the Ohio Revised Code further provides that: "[e]very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, may be reviewed...unless otherwise provided by law."