State v. Fisher, No. COA99-1222.
[…] Investigator Smith also stated that "Officer Tripp wrote the ticket, wrote the charge on an uniform ticket, that's true, but we took [defendant] to the magistrate's office where she signed off on the ticket, making it a Magistrate's Order, not the uniform ticket."

Investigator Smith later acknowledged, contrary to his own testimony, that although the officers procured a magistrate's order for the drug-related charges, the citation for driving while license revoked was never signed by a magistrate. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-511(c) (1999) ("If the person has been arrested, for a crime, without a warrant [the] magistrate must determine whether there is probable cause...."). Nor, was there a release order signed or bond set pursuant to defendant's alleged warrantless arrest for driving while license...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • People v. Jones
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US