State v. Fjermestad
[…] (c) There are no other means readily available for obtaining such information.

RCW 9.73.040(1). This statute has been referred to as the "no consent" statute since the electronic eavesdropping it permits is not limited to situations where one of the participants to the communication or conversation has consented to the eavesdropping. State v. O'Neill, 103 Wash.2d 853, 863, 700 P.2d 711 (1985).

At the time RCW 9.73.040 was enacted, the Legislature added RCW 9.73.050 4 which deals with admissibility of intercepted communications into evidence. RCW 9.73.050 states:

Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 or pursuant to any order issued under the provisions of RCW 9.73.040 shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except ... in a criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime, the commission of which would jeopardize national security.

Under RCW 9.73.090(1) certain emergency response personnel are exempt from the privacy act. For example, the act does not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication centers and poison control centers when they are recording incoming telephone calls.