State v. Flittie
[…] ISSUE I

WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REFUSING TO CONSIDER DEFENDANT'S CONVICTIONS FOR CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT MURDER AND ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT TO MURDER AS ARISING OUT OF THE SAME TRANSACTION.

The Part II habitual offender information, under which defendant was sentenced, related to three prior convictions, to-wit: possession of marijuana with intent to distribute (United States District Court); conspiracy to commit murder; and accessory after the fact to murder.

SDCL 22-7-9 states as follows:

A prior conviction may not be considered under either Sec. 22-7-7 or Sec. 22-7-8 unless the defendant was, on such prior conviction, discharged from prison, jail, probation or parole within fifteen years of the date of the commission of the principal offense. In addition, only one prior conviction arising from the same transaction may be considered. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant principally argues that the trial court improperly considered the conspiracy to commit murder and accessory after the fact to murder as separate convictions for the purpose of sentencing.